SCOTTLEHRERSOUND DESIGN

Engineering & Production

Scott and his studio exude old-school values in a digital age.  Second Story is an oasis of quality in New York.

– Joe Boyd

Music Producer/founder of Hannibal Records

read more...

Encores Cast Recording

Lady, Be Good

2015

Sh-K-Boom

Mix Engineer/Producer

 

Hazmat Modine

Extra Deluxe Supreme

2015

JARO

Engineer/Producer

 

BD Wong

Herringbone

2014

Yellow Sound

Engineer/Producer

 

Celia Berk

You Can't Rush Spring

2014

Gramercy Nightingale Music Company

Engineer/Producer

 

Hazmat Modine

Hazmat Modine Live

2014

JARO

Mix Engineer/Producer

 

Joseph Daley

Portraits

2014

JoDa Music

Engineer

 

Martin Moran/Arielle Jacobs

Inner Voices

2014

Crazy Scot Records

Engineer

 

Musette Explosion

This is Musette Explosion

2014

 

Engineer/Producer

 

Joseph Daley

The Seven Heavenly Virtues

2013

JoDa Music

Engineer

 

Judy Kuhn

All This Happiness

2013

PS Classics

Engineer/Producer

 

Louis Rosen

Time Was

2013

Di-Tone Records

Engineer/Producer

 

Ricky Ian Gordon

Late Afternoon

2013

Naxos

Mixing Engineer

 

The DiGiallonardo Sisters and Rob Fisher

Shout Sister Shout

2013

the Virginia Arts Festival

Engineer/Producer

 

Encores!

Pipe Dream

2012

Sh-K-Boom

Producer/Engineer

 

Bebe Neuwirth

Porcelain

2011

The Leopard Works Records

Producer/Engineer

 

Hazmat Modine

Cicada

2011

Barbes

Producer/Engineer

 

Lucia Pulido

Por Esos Caminos

2011

Ojo Musica

Engineer

 

The Collegiate Chorale

Knickerbocker Holiday

2011

Ghostlight Records

Producer/Mix Engineer

 

Elizabeth Hoffman

Pathological Curves

2010

World Edition

Recording Engineer

 

Joseph Daley Earth Tones Ensemble

The Seven Deadly Sins

2010

Jaro

Producer/Engineer

 

Kitty Brazelton

Ecclesiastes

2010

Innova Records

Mix Engineer

 

Scott Johnson

Americans

2010

Tzadik Records

Producer/Engineer

 

Capathia Jenkins and Louis Rosen

The Ache of Possibility

2009

Di-Tone Records

Producer/Engineer

 

Last Forever

No Place Like Home

2009

StorySound Records

Engineer

 

Loudon Wainwright III

High Wide and Handsome

2009

StorySound Records

Engineer

Grammy Winner (Best Traditional Folk Recording)

Margaret Lancaster

iO

2009

New World Records

Engineer

 

Capathia Jenkins and Louis Rosen

One Ounce of Truth

2008

PS Classics

Producer/Engineer

 

Gabriel Kahane

Gabriel Kahane

2008

Wasted Storefront

Recording Engineer

 

Jason Danieley and the Frontier Heroes

The Frontier Heroes

2008

PS Classics

Producer/Engineer

 

Reggie Nicholson

Surreal Feel

2008

Abstract Recordings

Engineer

 

Steve Elson

Mott and Broome

2008

Lips and Fingers Music

Engineer

 

Tine Kindermann

Schamlos Schön

2008

Oriente Music

Engineer

 

Dan Tepfer Trio

Oxygen

2007

Diz

Engineer

 

Guy Klucevsek

Song of Remembrance

2007

Tzadik

Recording Engineer

 

Hayes Greenfield

Music for a Green Planet

2007

Dots & Lines

Recording Engineer

 

Rufus Wainwright

Release The Stars

2007

Geffen Records

Additional Engineering

 

Bianca Marroquin

Chicago: 10th Anniversary Ed.

2006

Sony BMG

Recording Engineer

 

Capathia Jenkins and Louis Rosen

South Side Stories

2006

RJ

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Hazmat Modine

Bahamut

2006

Barbes

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Janet Villas

Christmas Card

2006

Step 1

Engineer and Associate Producer

 

Stephen Merritt

Showtunes

2006

Nonesuch

Recording Engineer

 

Larry Wayne Morbitt

Larry Wayne

2005

Circle of Friends

Vocal Recording Engineer

 

Viento de Agua

Materia Prima, Unplugged

2004

Smithsonian Folkways

Recording Engineer

 

Howard McGillin

Where Time Stands Still

2003

McGillin

Vocal Recording Engineer

 

Michael Byron

Awakening At the Inn of the Birds

2003

Cold Blue Music

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Janet Villas

Something Wonderful

2002

Step 1

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Meredith Monk

Mercy

2002

ECM

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Tom Bogdan

For Your Delight

2002

CRI

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

David Gaschen

Let Me Sing, I'm Happy

2001

David Gaschen

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Geoff Muldaur

Private Astronomy

2001

DG-EDGE

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Loudon Wainwright III

Last Man on Earth

2001

Red House

Additional Engineering

 

Metropolitan Klezmer

Mosaic Persuasion

2001

Rhythm Media

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Mexican Cast Album

Jesus Christ Superstar

2001

Polygram

Editing and Mixing Engineer

 

Suzzy and Maggie Roche

Zero Church

2001

Red House

Additional Engineering

 

Guy Klucevsek

Free Range Accordion

2000

Starkland

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Last Forever

Trainfare Home

2000

Nonesuch

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Lois V. Vierk

River Beneath the River

2000

Tzadik

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Meredith Monk

Immersion/Eclipse Variations

2000

Starkland

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Camerata Brasil

Bach in Brazil

1999

EMI Classics

Recording and Mixing Engineer

Associate Producer

Guy Klucevsek

Altered Landscapes

1998

Evva

Editing and Mixing Engineer

 

Metropolitan Klezmer

Yiddish for Travelers

1998

Rhythm Media

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Nana Vasconcelos

Fragments: Modern Tradition

1998

Tzadik

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Various Artists

The New Yorker Out Loud Vol. 2

1998

Mouth Almighty

Recording and Mixing Engineer

Supervising Engineer

Richard Robbins

Via Crucis

1997

Point

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Steve Elson

Smoke and Mirrors

1997

Lips and Fingers Music

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Tom Bogdan

L'Amour Bleu

1997

Poppy

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Various Artists

The New Yorker Out Loud

1997

Mouth Almighty

Editing Engineer

 

Criara

Behind the Sky

1996

EMI/Metro Blue

Engineer and Producer

 

Julie Lyonn Lieberman

Mixing America

1996

Huiksi Music

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Last Forever

Last Forever

1996

Nonesuch

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Nana Vasconcelos

Storytelling

1996

EMI-Hemisphere

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Phillip Officer

Many a New Day

1995

Original Cast

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Paul Sullivan

Christmas in Maine

1992

River Music

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Richard Robbins

Ballad of the Sad Cafe

1991

IRS

Mixing Engineer

 

Paul Sullivan

Folk Art

1990

River Music

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Andy Truck

Trio

1989

BHR

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Claude Williams

Live at J's: Vol 1 & 2

1989

Arhoolie

Recording and Mixing Engineer

 

Various Artists

Brazil Roots Samba

1989

Rounder

Remastering Engineer

 

Paul Sullivan

A Visit to the Rockies

1988

River Music

Engineer and Co-Producer

 

Various Artists

Out of Africa

1988

Ryko

Compilation Editing and Mastering

 

Paul Sullivan

Sketches of Maine

1987

River Music

Engineer and Co-Producer